Pivot Mod Kit Instructions

Phantom Pivot Spark Mod Installation Instructions 

Please refer to the photos on the product page for guidance. 

Contents of your Mod Kit 

2 Extension straps, Left and Right (denoted by hash marks pointing "up" when installed) 
2  Pivot Straps
4 M5x16mm T25 Buttonhead Screws
8 M5 Washers 
1 each of M5x16mm Buttonhead and M4x6mm extra screws 
Please note that tools are not included. You will need a 15mm socket and T25 Driver to install the modkit, and T20 driver to adjust the buckles. We recommend using this 15mm socket Powerbuilt 8 Piece Zeon Metric Socket Set  . We like this socket because it grabs the pivot nut very well. A hairdryer/heat gun on a low setting can be helpful to loosen the threadlocker. BE CAREFUL NOT TO OVERHEAT !



 Installation Instructions 


Step 1 : Remove liner from shell of the boot. 
Step 2: Some older Backland will have tape covering the pivot nuts - If there is tape , remove it, and remove any residue on the pivot nut using isopropyl alcohol, or goof-off / similar product . 
Step 3: Using your T25 Driver and your 15mm socket, remove the pivot screw from the outside of the shell of the boot. Be EXTREMELY CAREFUL not to strip the pivot nut; it is thin and will strip easily if it spins. If the screw will not loosen, you can use a hair dryer or heat gun on a low setting to loosen the threadlocker on the screw. BE CAREFUL NOT TO OVERHEAT ! When you remove the screw, a black bevel washer will come off with it; set the screw aside, and keep the bevel washer with your mod kit, as you will reuse it. 
Step 4: Prepare your "Stack" for the outside of the boot. Starting with your M5x16mm Buttonhead screw, add an M5 washer, your extension strap (either left or right) , an M5 Washer, and your bevel washer. It is EXTREMELY important that bevel washer is installed with the flat side facing the boot. .
Step 5: Using your threadlocker that was included with your kit , apply a small drop to your screw. 
Step 6: Thread your stack into the pivot nut with your T25 driver. USE CAUTION not to cross thread!  The screw will tighten itself to a point and then will spin freely. 
Step 7: To fully tighten, use your 15mm socket to grab the pivot nut. Be certain that you have a solid grip on it, and use your T25 driver to fully tighten the hardware. 
Step 8 : Repeat Step 3 for the inside of the boot
Step 9: Prepare your "Stack" for the inside of the boot. Starting with your M5x16mm Buttonhead screw, add an M5 washer, your pivot loop, an M5 washer and your bevel washer. It is EXTREMELY important that bevel washer is installed with the flat side facing the boot. 
Step 10: Repeat Steps 5-7 for inside of the boot 
Step 11: Reinstall your liner
Step 12: Size the buckle on your extension strap using a T20 driver. There are 3 positions on the strap. Simply remove the screw and washer using the T20 driver, move the T nut to the desired position and reinstall. 
Repeat for the other boot.
Inspect your boot hardware frequently to make sure all screws are tight. 
Enjoy!